Accident Bristell NG5 Speed Wing G-CMSM, Saturday 12 April 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 12 April 2025
Time:c 14:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NG5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristell NG5 Speed Wing
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CMSM
MSN: 768/2023
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bembridge Airport (BBP/EGHJ), Isle of Wight -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bembridge Airport (BBP/EGHJ)
Destination airport:Basingstoke-Popham Airport (EGHP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Bristell NG5 Speed Wing crashed during a forced landing onto a road within the Whitecliff Bay Holiday Park, immediately after takeoff from Bembridge Airport (BBP/EGHJ), Isle of Wight.
One of the two occupants suffered minor injuries and the aircraft was destroyed by a post impact fire.
Some reports suggested the aircraft hit a chimney before impact with the ground.

Sources:

https://www.islandecho.co.uk/plane-crash-near-holiday-park-in-bembridge-air-ambulance-scrambled/
https://www.countypress.co.uk/news/25085405.plane-crash-bembridge-near-isle-wight-holiday-park/
https://www.countypress.co.uk/news/25085454.bembridge-plane-crashes-whitecliff-bay-holiday-park/

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/GCMSM/history/20250412/1317Z/EGHJ/EGHJ
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=408020

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11206296 (photo)

Location

Images:

adsbexchange, Google Earth

Popham Airfield EGHP, Hampshire, UK. 2025-02-18.

Media: