Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX PV160,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49767

Date:Friday 6 October 1944
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:33 Sqn RAF
Registration: PV160
MSN: 5R-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Groeneweg, Schoondijke, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Merville (B.53), France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 15:00 hrs for an armed recce operation in the Breskens area.
Over Zeeland, the aircraft was hit by Flak and crashed.

The mortal remains of the 22-year-old RNzAF pilot, Warrant Officer George James Roney, were recovered in 1948 together with his machine. He now rests at the Schoondijke general cemetery; grave 303B

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4477&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
2019 Commonwealth War Graves Commission
Google Maps