| Date: | Thursday 1 July 1999 |
| Time: | 17:44 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-81 |
| Owner/operator: | SAS Scandinavian Airlines |
| Registration: | OY-KGZ |
| MSN: | 49381/1231 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 138 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Destination airport: | Oslo-Gardermoen Airport (OSL/ENGM) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After a normal engine start, and with the auxiliary power unit (APU) running for supplemental air
conditioning, the aircraft began to taxi from Stand H9. It had travelled only a short distance when
the flight crew were advised by the purser that thick white smoke had appeared in the aft end of the
passenger cabin and was spreading forward rapidly. The commander responded by bringing the
aircraft to a halt and ordering an emergency evacuation. The Airport fire and rescue services, police
and airport staff were quickly on the scene and the evacuation, which was reportedly completed in
about one minute, was conducted in an orderly and professional manner by the cabin crew. Both
front exits and both overwing exits were used in the evacuation, in addition to the rear left and tail
exits. One cabin attendant and three passengers sustained only minor injuries which were described
as a bruised knee, a grazed knee and hand, and one injured heel. Those injured declined hospital
attendance and accepted treatment from the medical staff on site. Later that evening, the passengers completed their journey to Oslo in another company aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f02240f0b6134600030b/dft_avsafety_pdf_502237.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10115791 (Photo)