| Date: | Tuesday 13 July 1999 |
| Time: | 17:18 |
| Type: | British Aerospace BAe-146-300 |
| Owner/operator: | KLM UK |
| Registration: | G-BSNS |
| MSN: | E3169 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 108 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Near London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS) |
| Destination airport: | Edinburgh-Turnhouse Airport (EDI/EGPH) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During a flight from Stansted to Edinburgh and as the aircraft was in a gentle climbing right turn
passing through Flight Level (FL) 120 onto a radar heading, it suddenly yawed violently to the
right. Coincident with this yaw and the accompanying roll to the right the yaw damper disengaged,
immediately followed by autopilot disengagement. The aircraft continued to roll to the right until
the commander managed to arrest the roll at a reported 50° bank angle. After the commander had
regained level flight, the aircraft handled normally with the yaw damper and autopilot
disconnected. The lateral disturbance had been sufficient to cause a cabin trolley in the aisle to tip
against one of the seats, and for the meal trays to slide off the passenger tables. The commander
decided to return to Stansted and used gentle bank angles throughout the remainder of the flight
until the aircraft landed normally.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ed9040f0b6134600019f/dft_avsafety_pdf_501062.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6846484 (Photo)