Incident Boeing 747-236B G-BDXC, Thursday 15 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 July 1999
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-236B
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-BDXC
MSN: 21240/305
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While the passengers were disembarking, a catering vehicle was marshalled into position on the
right side of the aircraft. The driver applied the handbrake once the vehicle had come to rest and
took his foot off the clutch pedal. However, the vehicle was still in gear and it lurched forward and
contacted the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542302b4e5274a1317000bcd/dft_avsafety_pdf_502484.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7538835 (Photo)