Incident Boeing 777-236ER G-VIIE, Sunday 8 August 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 August 1999
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-236ER
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-VIIE
MSN: 27487/58
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 276
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Over Bristol, Avon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the climb after departure from London Heathrow (LHR), whilst passing FL260, a blue/grey
haze and acrid fumes were noted in both the flight deck and the passenger cabin. An emergency
was declared as a 'PAN' and a return to LHR commenced. The flight crew went onto oxygen
immediately and actioned the smoke removal and fuel jettison checklists. A normal autoland was
completed, the runway was cleared, and after the fire services confirmed that there were no signs of
smoke, the aircraft was taxied to the stand for a normal disembarkation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fd37ed915d137100092d/dft_avsafety_pdf_500920.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7071308 (Photo)