Incident Boeing 747-136 G-AWNF, Sunday 22 August 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 August 1999
Time:06:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B741 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-136
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-AWNF
MSN: 19766/111
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Over England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Approaching a waypoint at 54°N 020°W, the flight crew carried out all the relevant company drills,
but the aircraft did not turn onto the next track towards 54° N 015° W as expected. All of the
navigation selections were double checked and found normal except that the Flight Director was
displaying a fly left demand. Heading mode was selected but this had no effect. The autopilot was
disengaged, but the roll flight controls were 'seized solid'. The checklist was referred to, and
extreme force was used to free the roll controls. ATC were advised of the situation and that the
aircraft was 10 nm south of track but regaining the intended track. Control appeared normal for a
time but the problem re-occurred approaching the English coast. The same drill as before was
carried out, and the captain requested a lower level as he suspected ice on the control runs.

The problem persisted and began to get worse as the roll controls became more difficult to move. It
seemed that a total freeze of roll control was imminent, and ATC were informed, followed by a
PAN to London ATC. London ATC were advised of the problem and were most helpful in
directing the aircraft straight in to Heathrow. At 11,000 feet the problem seemed to ease, but the
captain elected to continue with the PAN in case the improvement was temporary. A normal
landing was made.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f6ba40f0b613420005a1/dft_avsafety_pdf_500917.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9906850 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 April 1994 G-AWNF British Airways 0 London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) min
Collision with Ground support equipment