Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB MN866, Friday 6 October 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 October 1944
Time:14:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:266 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF
Registration: MN866
MSN: ZH-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea near Hoek van Holland, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.70 Antwerp/Deurne (B)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 14:30 hrs for an armed recce operation.
The aircraft was hit by Flak of the Marine-Flak-Abteilungen 813 & 205 and crashed.

The pilot, W/O A.W. Paul, is missing

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4482&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Marineflak/MFlakAbt.htm