| Date: | Monday 30 August 1999 |
| Time: | 08:50 |
| Type: | Boeing 747-236B |
| Owner/operator: | British Airways |
| Registration: | G-BDXL |
| MSN: | 22305/506 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 207 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Near Brecon, Wales -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the climb out from London Heathrow, the cabin crew reported a burning smell in the
central, right hand side of the cabin, with a hot sidewall panel and adjacent floor areas. This
information was confirmed by the flight engineer. A PAN call was made, and a return to Heathrow
initiated, during which approximately 12,000 kg of fuel were jettisoned. Nos 1 and 3 air-
conditioning packs were shutdown during the descent, and subsequently the cabin crew reported
that the burning smell had diminished. An uneventful landing was made, and a normal shutdown
carried out on the stand, with the airport fire service in attendance.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fafce5274a1317000837/dft_avsafety_pdf_502223.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/75392 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 