Incident Boeing 757-236 G-BIKJ, Friday 3 December 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 December 1999
Time:16:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-236
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-BIKJ
MSN: 22181/29
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Over Mansfield, Nottingham -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Glasgow International Airport (GLA/EGPF)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 3 December the owner of a house in Mansfield, near Nottingham, reported that a large metal
object, some 1.5 metres by 0.5 metres in size and weighing some 25 lb, had fallen on his house and
'smashed' his back door. Two days later, during a ramp inspection of the above aircraft at London
Heathrow Airport, one of the operator's engineers noticed that the strut-to-aft fairing seal assembly
was missing from an engine pylon and this was then reported to the AAIB. An analysis by the
airline concerned revealed that the seal had fallen from that aircraft as it had passed overhead
Mansfield on a flight from London Heathrow Airport to Glasgow. The crew had been completely
unaware that the seal had detached.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423032ded915d1371000c1d/dft_avsafety_pdf_500003.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10472321 (Photo)