Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB MN376, Friday 6 October 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 October 1944
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:175 Sqn RAF
Registration: MN376
MSN: HH-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Heyendaalseweg road, Brakkenstein, Nijmegen, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.80 Volkel
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 11:35 hrs for an armed recce operation in the Emmerich area, Germany.
Near Emmerich, the Typhoon was hit by light Flak and crashed at Nijmegen.

The 20-year-old RNzAF pilot, W/O I.W. Cain, did not survive and is buried at the Jonkerbos cemetery; grave 17-C-3.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4481&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
2019 Commonwealth War Graves Commission