Incident Beechcraft B200C Super King Air 650, Friday 11 April 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 April 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B200C Super King Air
Owner/operator:South African Air Force (SAAF), 41 Sqn
Registration: 650
MSN: BL-070
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lanseria International Airport (FALA/HLA) -   South Africa
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lanseria International Airport (HLA/FALA)
Destination airport:Waterkloof Air Force Base (WKF/FAWK)
Narrative:
The tB200C King Air lost its main door on take-off from Lanseria International Airport after undergoing maintenance at Execujet. The panel/door was later found on a farm erf a short distance north of the airport. The crew flew on to Waterkloof AFB and landed safely.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/groups/iFlyafrica/posts/10161034240858015
https://www.timeslive.co.za/news/south-africa/2025-04-18-door-that-fell-off-air-force-plane-found-near-lanseria-airport/

Location

Media: