ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49777
Last updated: 14 November 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 06-OCT-1944 |
Time: | 15:30 LT |
Type: |  Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-14 |
Owner/operator: | 4./JG 77 Luftwaffe |
Registration: | 780840 |
C/n / msn: | blaue 17 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Rijkevoort, Noord-Brabant -
Netherlands
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Babenhausen airfield (G) |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 13:55 hrs from Babenhausen for a Feindflug - operational sortie in the Tilburg area.
Due to aerial combat, the pilot, Uffz. K. Wolff, bailed out and was taken prisoner of war.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4491&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps
Prien, JG77, IV, s.2170
Related books: