Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-9 750151, Friday 6 October 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 October 1944
Time:15:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-9
Owner/operator:8./JG 26 Luftwaffe
Registration: 750151
MSN: blaue 7 + –
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 km northeast of Groesbeek, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Coesfeld airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff with other pilots at 14:22 hrs for a 'Freie Jagd' operation in the Eindhoven - Tilburg area, Noord-Brabant.
The pilot, Fw. H. Taubert, is missing in action.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4487&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
PV-JG26 (289); Caldwell, JG26 War Diary, II, s.362