| Date: | Sunday 12 October 1997 |
| Time: | 10:15 |
| Type: | Boeing 757-236 |
| Owner/operator: | British Airways |
| Registration: | G-BIKC |
| MSN: | 22174/11 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft landed on Runway 27R at London Heathrow Airport. The surface wind was 350/10 kt with gusts to 15 kt. The touchdown was normal until the aircraft suddenly pitched up. The only damage was to the inflight telephone aerial which is on the underside of the rear fuselage; about 2 cm was removed from the end when it came in contact with the runway surface.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/54230492e5274a1317000cad/dft_avsafety_pdf_501024.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7583827 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 1 June 1993 |
G-BIKC |
British Airways |
0 |
Northeast of Glasgow |
 |
min |
Location