Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-14 460429, Friday 6 October 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 October 1944
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-14
Owner/operator:I./JG 77 Luftwaffe
Registration: 460429
MSN: < +
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Het Zand, Huissen, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Babenhausen airfield, Germany
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 13:55 hrs for a Feindflug - operational sortie
The 25-year-old pilot, Oberleutnant Bruno Kolthoff, did not survive and was initially buried at Doetinchem but now rests at Ysselsteyn cemetery in Limburg; grave AD-5-125.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4490&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Volksbund Deutsche Kriegsgräberfürsorge e.V.