| Date: | Tuesday 23 September 1997 |
| Time: | 14:43 |
| Type: | Boeing 757-236 |
| Owner/operator: | British Airways |
| Registration: | G-BIKK |
| MSN: | 22182/30 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 132 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Geneva International Airport (GVA/LSGG) -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Milan-Linate Airport (LIN/LIML) |
| Destination airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was operating on a scheduled service flight from Milan Linate Airport to London
Heathrow. As the landing gear was being retracted after take-off, an Engine Indication and
Crew Alerting System (EICAS) message, 'GEAR DOORS' appeared. The crew recycled the landing
gear but this had no effect upon the status of the indication. Some airframe vibration was apparent
and this was confirmed by the cabin crew located near the middle of the aircraft. During the climb,
the crew consulted the aircraft's Quick Reference Handbook (QRH) which indicated that the only
action required was to limit the airspeed to 270 kt and Mach 0.82. They elected to cruise at FL310
and considered the potential drag penalty and fuel implications of continuing the sector with a gear
door not closed.
The Hydraulics systems status page indicated that the Left system quantity was lower than the other
two systems. The Left system quantity continued to reduce progressively and the Commander, in
consultation with the First Officer, elected to divert to Geneva,which was close to the planned route
and had engineering support facilities. An EICAS Hydraulic Quantity warning appeared in
due course as the contents reduced further.
The cabin crew were briefed and ATC informed, although no emergency was declared. The crew
completed the QRH checklists for Loss of Hydraulic Quantity and Loss of Hydraulic System
Pressure Single (Left) System. A landing with 20° Flap was planned in accordance with QRH
procedure.
The aircraft was given radar vectors and completed an uneventful ILS approach and manual landing
on Runway 05, with gentle manual braking. The Commander planned to exit the runway at a
rapid exit taxiway, should nose-wheel steering not be available. In the event, there was sufficient
hydraulic fluid remaining to allow the nose-wheel steering system to function and the commander
commenced to taxied the aircraft off the runway.
When the aircraft was about 50 meters along the taxiway, ATC informed the crew that there was
smoke coming from the landing gear and that the aircraft should stop in its present position. The
Airport Fire Service had been informed of the aircraft's situation and were in attendance on the
taxiway. Smoke was observed by the fire crew coming from the landing gear area.
There was no VHF communication link between the aircraft and the fire service. There were some
communications difficulties but, using hand signals and attempting to shout messages through
The open flight deck DV windows, the Commander ascertained that the fire chief wanted the engines
to be shut down. This was complied with and, believing that a fire hazard existed, the
Commander initiated a full evacuation of the aircraft.
All of the emergency slides deployed correctly and all of the occupants exited the aircraft without
injury. Some passengers were not constrained after the evacuation and strayed onto the runway
before being assembled by the Fire Service prior to being taken back to the terminal.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fd4140f0b613460009a3/dft_avsafety_pdf_501023.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9871823 (Photo)