| Date: | Tuesday 3 June 1997 |
| Time: | 23:44 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-6B (F) |
| Owner/operator: | Air Atlantique |
| Registration: | G-SIXC |
| MSN: | 45550/1032 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | Coventry Airport (CVT/EGBE) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Coventry Airport (CVT/EGBE) |
| Destination airport: | Edinburgh-Turnhouse Airport (EDI/EGPH) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was being used on night parcel operations between Edinburgh and Coventry and had
been marshalled in a tight turn onto its parking position on the apron outside the operator's hangar.
Following the load change and starting the engines, the aircraft again had to be turned tightly
before taxiing out to the runway and taking off from Runway 06.
During the take-off roll, the inboard wheel of the left main landing gear came off its axle and, after
crossing the runway centreline, demolished an approach light before running off the artificial scarp
at the north eastern edge of the airfield and passing through the top of the boundary fence. It was
observed crossing the road, which runs immediately outside the airfield boundary fence, by a van
driver who reported the occurrence to the airport. The wheel came to rest in a yard adjacent to the
A45, Coventry by-pass.
The crew of the aircraft was informed of the wheel detachment before arriving at their destination
where an uneventful landing was made, but with full emergency cover deployed as a precaution.
Staff of the operator's maintenance organisation retrieved the wheel. The hubcap, its retaining
circlip, wheel nut, head ends of the locking bolts, thrust washer and outer wheel bearing were all
found in the vicinity of where the aircraft had been parked.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f5fae5274a13170005df/dft_avsafety_pdf_502399.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7939613 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 5 November 1993 |
G-SIXC |
Air Atlantique |
0 |
Coventry Airport (CVT/EGBE) |
 |
min |
| Collision with Ground support equipment |