Accident Martin B-26B-50-MA Marauder 42-95918, Friday 6 October 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 October 1944
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-26B-50-MA Marauder
Owner/operator:344th BGp /495th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-95918
MSN: Y5-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Angeren, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:A.59 Cormeilles-En-Vexin (F)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Following the bomb run, the aircraft was hit by Flak and disintegrated.
'Nick's Chick II' was on an operation to Arnhem.
Crew:
Pilot 1/Lt. H.H. Moore jr. O-792549 USAAF - evader, wounded
Co-Pilot 2/Lt. A.J. Allen O-705089 USAAF - evader, wounded
Bombardier 2/Lt. E.A. Sadula O-765728 USAAF - buried Ardennes American cemetery in Belgium; grave C-17-18
Engineer S/Sgt. B.A. Bielinski 37315287 USAAF - evader, wounded
Radio Operator S/Sgt. N.H. Truax 37472042 USAAF - buried Ardennes American cemetery in Belgium; grave B-43-11
Tail Gunner Sgt. G.M. Boyer 19034030 USAAF - buried Peca Cemetery Coalville Utah USA
Carpet Operator Sgt. E.H. Nielsen 37656315 USAAF - evader, wounded

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4485&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/10091