Incident Martin B-26B-50-MA Marauder 42-95863,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49784

Date:Friday 6 October 1944
Time:11:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-26B-50-MA Marauder
Owner/operator:323th BGp /455th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-95863
MSN: YU-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vragender, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:A.40 Chartres (F)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by Flak over Venray (Limburg) and crash-landed a while later in Gelderland.

The Marauder was on an operation to Hengelo, Overijssel.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4484&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
- JF Baugher