Accident de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth VH-AZG, Sunday 9 November 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 9 November 1947
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Toowoomba Aero Club
Registration: VH-AZG
MSN: DHA.383/T272
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kings Creek, 2 miles West of Clifton, Toowoomba, Queensland -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Toowoomba Aerodrome, Toowoomba, Queensland (TWB/YTWB)
Destination airport:Toowoomba Aerodrome, Toowoomba, Queensland (TWB/YTWB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
DH.82A Tiger Moth VH-AZG, Royal Queensland Aero Club: Written off (destroyed) when sustained engine failure at 700 feet agl and crashed at Kings Creek, near Clifton, Queensland 9.11.47. Both crew on board survived. As reported at the time by a contemporary local newspaper (The Courier-Mail (Brisbane, Qld.) Monday 10 November 1947 Page 1)

"Survived 700ft. Air Crash
When their Tiger Moth plane plummeted 700ft. to crash in a paddock two miles west of Clifton yesterday, two young fliers escaped serious injury. The pilot, Neville Ashley Currey, 21 of Toowoomba, and his passenger, John Brown, 17, of Clifton, scrambled out of the wreckage unaided, but were taken to the Toowoomba Hospital for observation and treatment of minor injuries. Brown later was discharged.

Eye-witnesses said the plane had been circling Clifton, when its engine stalled at 700ft. It dived down to the ground, struck the bank at King's Creek, bounced over a 5ft. fence, and skidded to a halt 30 yards further on. Currey, a carpenter trainee, received lacerations to the chin, general abrasions, a slight back injury, and shock. Brown received contusions and lacerations to the nose and shock.

The plane belonged to the Toowoomba Aero Club, and was described as a 'mass of wreckage.'"

Registration VH-AZG cancelled 3.3.48. (Possibly rebuilt into VH-AZG (the 2nd) - see c/no/DHA.381).

Kings Creek is a rural locality in the Toowoomba Region, Queensland, Australia.

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. The Courier-Mail (Brisbane, Qld.) Monday 10 November 1947 Page 1) Survived 700ft. Air Crash: https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/49659370
3. Warwick Daily News (Warwick Qld.) Monday 10 November 1947 Page 1 Plane Crash Near Clifton: https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/191856666
4. Maryborough Chronicle (Maryborough Qld.) Monday 10 November 1947 Page 1 TWO FLIERS ESCAPE FROM PLANE CRASH: https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/147454119
5. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/11172:vh-azg-1
6. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17a.htm
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus3.html
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kings_Creek,_Queensland
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Clifton,_Queensland

History of this aircraft

c/no. DHA.383: Taken on charge as A17-348 at 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond, NSW 11.5.41. To Station HQ RAAF Canberra, ACT 27.5.41 for storage. To CFS RAAF Camden, NSW 16.8.41. Overturned on landing in squall at RAAF Camden, NSW 1.10.41; to De Havilland Australia at Mascot, Sydney, NSW for repairs 8.11.41. Upon completion, to 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond, NSW 23.2.42. To 8 EFTS RAAF Narrandera 17.3.42. To De Havilland Australia at Mascot, Sydney, NSW 14.7.44 for overhaul; DHA No T272. To 2 Aircraft Park 26.8.44. To 4 CU RAAF Archerfield, Brisbane, Queensland 31.8.44. To Care & Maintenance Unit RAAF Tamworth, NSW 11.2.46 for long-term storage pending disposal; put up for sale 7.6.46.

Struck off charge when sold 14.8.46 for £225 to Royal Queensland Aero Club; issued to them 22.8.46. Registered as VH-AZG (C of R 1171) 11.2.47 to Royal Queensland Aero Club, Archerfield, Brisbane, Queensland.

Written off (destroyed) when sustained engine failure and crashed at Kings Creek, near Clifton, Queensland 9.11.47 as per the above. Registration VH-AZG cancelled 3.3.48. (Possibly rebuilt into VH-AZG (the 2nd) - see c/no. DHA.381).

Location