Incident British Aerospace BAe-146-200A G-OWLD, Thursday 29 May 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 May 1997
Time:06:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic B462 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace BAe-146-200A
Owner/operator:Air France Express, opb CityJet
Registration: G-OWLD
MSN: E2031
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 52
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:London-City Airport (LCY/EGLC) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Destination airport:London-City Airport (LCY/EGLC)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was engaged on a revenue flight from Charles de Gaulle Airport, Paris, to London City Airport. The flight proceeded normally until touchdown when a No 1 engine fire warning occurred. Both fire bottles were fired and the fire warning bell was cancelled. The aircraft was brought to a full stop on the runway and the commander directed the cabin crew to initiate an evacuation as the engines were shut down and the relevant checklist items completed. The aircraft was evacuated without injury and the Airport Fire Service was rapidly on the scene. After visual confirmation that there had been no fire, the aircraft was taxied to the ramp.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fc1f40f0b61346000921/dft_avsafety_pdf_502387.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9011375 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 October 2013 RP-C5525 SkyJet Airlines 0 Balesin Airstrip sub
Runway excursion

Location