Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-400 JA2316, Saturday 12 April 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 12 April 2025
Time:17:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic DG40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glaser-Dirks DG-400
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: JA2316
MSN: 4-75
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Skyport Kitami, Kitami city, Hokkaido -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Skyport Kitami
Narrative:
A motorglider crashed into the slope at northeast edge and just short of the runway 28 of Skyport Kitami during a landing attempt. The pilot and the sole occupant received unreported degree of injuries, but was consious, and was transported to the hospital. Photos of the scene suggest the glider contacted with the perimeter fence. The fuselage seems to be broken into three pieces and left wingtip was truncated.

Sources:

https://news.ntv.co.jp/category/society/c230cec208714671952ff3bf5e650ca7
https://www.hbc.co.jp/news/c0c081175de3c11c53746c5b133953df.html
https://asn.flightsafety.org/wikibase/edit/497919

https://search.yahoo.co.jp/image/search?rkf=2&ei=UTF-8&gdr=1&fr=wsr_gs&p=ja2316%20dg-400#e74a04cb04c1bc79a36026bf9797253c

Location