Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX PT730,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49792

Date:Thursday 5 October 1944
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:349 (Belgian) Sqn RAF
Registration: PT730
MSN: GE-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ouderkerk aan den IJssel, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Merville (B.53), France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While engaged in an armed recce operation, the aircraft was hit by Flak.
The pilot, F/O. A. van der Heyden, crash-landed her, evaded capture and returned to service.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4459&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999