Incident Junkers Ju 87 D-1 T6+CS, Friday 24 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 April 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju87 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 87 D-1
Owner/operator:1./StG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: T6+CS
MSN: 2080
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Krasnoye Selo -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Sustained combat damage over Leningrad and made a forced landing at Krasnoye Selo. The pilot Maj. Herbert Bauer of Sturzkampfgeschwader 2 was injured as a result.

Sources:

https://aircrewremembered.com/KrackerDatabase/