Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-8 Black 3, Friday 23 February 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-8
Owner/operator:Stab/JG 51 Luftwaffe
Registration: Black 3
MSN: 732047
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brüsterort, East Prussia -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in the vicinity of Brüsterort, East Prussia as a result of a mechanical issue. The pilot Fhr. Hans Maier of Jagdgeschwader 51 was declared missing, presumed dead.

Sources:

https://aircrewremembered.com/KrackerDatabase/