Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB MN765, Thursday 5 October 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 October 1944
Time:14:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:439 (Westmount) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MN765
MSN: 5V-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Roman Catholic church at Zevenaar, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.78 Eindhoven NL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - Armed Recce

Hit by Flak and exploded when it hit the church steeple of the Roman Catholic church.
The 25-year-old RCAF pilot, F/O. R.A. Johns, did not survive and is buried at the Zevenaar Roman Catholic cemetery; grave 48.

"GREATER LOVE HATH NO MAN THAN THIS, THAT A MAN LAY DOWN HIS LIFE FOR HIS FRIENDS"

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4462&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
2019 Commonwealth War Graves Commission
http://www.thisisme.ca/439squadron/TIGER/439album-8.htm
https://backtonormandy.org/my-page/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hawker-typhoon/12480-Typhoon12480.html
http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2648399