This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 29 April 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-5 |
| Owner/operator: | 3./JG 54 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | 2592 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kronstadt -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down over Kronstadt by Soviet AA fire. The pilot Fw. Joachim Tietze of Jagdgeschwader 54 died as a result.
Sources:
https://aircrewremembered.com/KrackerDatabase/ 