This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 5 October 1944 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Hawker Typhoon Mk IB |
| Owner/operator: | 197 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | JR366 |
| MSN: | OV-T |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | De Klomp, Gelderland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | B.70 Antwerp/Deurne, Belgium |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:While engaged in an armed recce operation, the aircraft was hit by Flak and crashed.
The 22-year-old RCAF pilot, F/O. H.F. Wakeman, did not survive and is buried at Veenendaal, directly next to De Klomp, but in the province of Utrecht.
"HUSH! BLESSED ARE THE DEAD IN JESUS' ARMS WHO REST, FOR EVER ON HIS BREAST"
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4461&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps
2019 Commonwealth War Graves Commission
Images:

Veenendaal, the 19th of October 2019 (TT)