Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 G-3 Green K, Friday 31 December 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 31 December 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 G-3
Owner/operator:1./SG 10 Luftwaffe
Registration: Green K
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zhitomir -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost in the vicinity of Zhitomir. The pilot, Hptm. Wilhelm "Fritz" Hobein of Schlachtgeschwader 10 was declared missing in action. It is thought that he was shot down by Soviet AA fire.

Sources:

https://aircrewremembered.com/KrackerDatabase/
https://luftwaffeinprofile.se/Me%20210%20%20A%20Hobein.html
https://www.tracesofwar.com/persons/29634/Hobein-Wilhelm.htm