Accident Piper PA-60-601P Aerostar D-ICEL, Sunday 13 April 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 13 April 2025
Time:09:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-60-601P Aerostar
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-ICEL
MSN: 61P-0577-79632
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Salzgitter -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salzgitter-Drutte Airfield (EDVS)
Destination airport:Hildesheim Airfield (EDVM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-60-601P Aerostar crashed on the area of the Salzgitter steel plant just after takeoff from Salzgitter-Drütte Airfield (EDVS).
Both occupants perished and the aircraft was destroyed.

An eyewitness reported that the aircraft pitched up after takeoff and then crashed.

EDVS has 535m runway length plus 39m of paved area in front of runway 25 which may be used for take-off. MTOM are 2000kg.

METAR:

METAR EDVE 130720Z AUTO 13005KT CAVOK 15/08 Q1003
METAR EDVE 130750Z AUTO 16006KT 120V210 CAVOK 18/08 Q1003

Sources:

https://www.ndr.de/nachrichten/niedersachsen/braunschweig_harz_goettingen/Salzgitter-Kleinflugzeug-stuerzt-ueber-Werksgelaende-ab,salzgitter1284.html
https://www.bild.de/news/salzgitter-kleinflugzeug-stuerzt-in-stahlwerk-zwei-tote-67fb8b0d3ceb7108c48fc2bb
https://www.ndr.de/fernsehen/sendungen/hallo_niedersachsen/Absturz-von-Kleinflugzeug-ueber-Werksgelaende-der-Salzgitter-AG,hallonds94532.html

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/22667_1564223388.jpg (photo)
https://aip.dfs.de/BasicVFR/2025APR03/pages/B5B8FA102F1DF22B607A90FE53AB987D.html

History of this aircraft

Ex N8091J, C-FDNJ, N8091J

Location