Accident Junkers Ju 88 A-5 5F+QM, Tuesday 6 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 January 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 A-5
Owner/operator:4.(F)/Aufkl.Gr. 14 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5F+QM
MSN: 0455
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Kubinka, Moscow Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost during a reconnaissance mission to Kubinka in Moscow Oblast. The crew were declared missing in action.

Flight crew:
- Ofw. Josef Zach
- Ofw. Franz Svatik
- Uffz. Erich Weigand
- Uffz. J. Wagner

Ofw. Zach, Ofw. Svatik and uffz. Weigand are commemorated at the German War Cemetery in Dukhovshchina, Smolensk Oblast.

Sources:

https://aircrewremembered.com/KrackerDatabase/