Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 F-2 , Monday 26 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 January 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 F-2
Owner/operator:9./JG 51 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: 12909
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mologino, Kalinin Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost in combat near Mologino, Kalinin Oblast. The pilot Uffz. Johannes Hans Kittelmann of Jagdgeschwader 51 was declared killed in action. Uffz. Kittelmann is commemorated at the German War Cemetery Rzhev in Tver Oblast.

Sources:

https://aircrewremembered.com/KrackerDatabase/