This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 11 December 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 |
| Owner/operator: | 10./JG 51 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | 140232 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Zhitomir -
Ukraine
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Lost during a combat mission in the vicinity of Zhitomir. The pilot Lt. Rudolf Wagner of Jagdgeschwader 51 was declared missing in action.
Sources:
https://aircrewremembered.com/KrackerDatabase/ 