Accident Bellanca 14-19 Cruisemaster N7668B, Tuesday 30 March 1976
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 March 1976
Time:11:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic B14A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 14-19 Cruisemaster
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7668B
MSN: 4021
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ludlow, Vt -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
flutter flight test to vd 251 cas to obtain stc for tail comp mod.A/s system not calibrated.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC76FNC37
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB