Accident North American P-51D-5-NA Mustang 44-13942,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49801

Date:Thursday 5 October 1944
Time:13:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D-5-NA Mustang
Owner/operator:364th FGp /385th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 44-13942
MSN: 5E-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea west of Schouwen-Duiveland, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Honington /AAF Sta.375 Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Over the sea, the engine cut out and the pilot was forced to ditch.
2/Lt. J.R. Gonder is missing in action and is commemorated on the Margraten Walls of the Missing.

The Mustang was flying fighter escort for the USAAF operation against Düsseldorf, Germany.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4469&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/14198
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 September 1944 44-14025 364th FGp /385th FSqn USAAF 0 Voortsestraat road, Sint Hubert, Noord-Brabant w/o