Incident North American P-51C-5-NT Mustang 42-103735,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49803

Date:Thursday 5 October 1944
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51C-5-NT Mustang
Owner/operator:355th FGp /357th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-103735
MSN: OS-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oudelanderweg, Middenmeer, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Steeple Morden, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered technical problems and crashed.
Crew:
The pilot, 1/Lt. J.O. Juntilla, was taken prisoner of war.

The Mustang was flying fighter escort for the USAAF operation against Lippstadt airfield, Germany.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4467&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/2095
Google Maps