Incident Beechcraft AT-11B Kansan 3-G-11/0273, Tuesday 22 January 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 January 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft AT-11B Kansan
Owner/operator:Aviación Naval Argentina
Registration: 3-G-11/0273
MSN: 1266
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:BAN Punta Indio -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
El 22 de enero del año 1957 el avión Beechcraft AT-11B Kansan 3-B-11/0273, nº/serie 1266 perteneciente a la Aviación Naval Argentina cuya tripulación se desconoce sufre un accidente en el aterrizaje en la BAN Punta Indio. Reparado.

Sources:

WIKIPEDIA
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beechcraft_Modelo_18
AMILARG
http://www.amilarg.com.ar/beech-at-11.html
Historias Individuales
https://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/p/armada-argentina.html
https://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/2012/03/0240-2-g-51-beech-at-11-kansan-cn.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 November 1955 3-G-11/0273 Aviación Naval Argentina BAM Punta de Indioa min
23 August 1956 1-E-302 Aviación Naval Argentina 0 isla Martín García. min
10 August 1960 1-E-302 Aviación Naval Argentina BAN Comandante Espora, Grünbein; Bahía Blanca, prov Bs As min