Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 F-2 , Tuesday 30 September 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 September 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 F-2
Owner/operator:3./JG 54 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: 9668
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Leningrad -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost a wing after being hit by an RS-82 rocket fired from a Polikarpov I-153 near Leningrad. The pilot Hptm. Arnold Lignitz bailed out of the aircraft and was taken POW by Soviet forces.

Sources:

https://www.tracesofwar.com/persons/69480/Lignitz-Arnold-Arno.htm
https://aircrewremembered.com/KrackerDatabase/