Incident Messerschmitt Bf 109 F-2 , Thursday 25 December 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 December 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 F-2
Owner/operator:2./JG 54 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: 5533
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Smolino -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Sustained combat damage and made an emergency landing at Smolino. The pilot Fw. Peter Siegler was wounded in action.

Sources:

https://aircrewremembered.com/KrackerDatabase/