Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-2 Yellow 3, Thursday 24 September 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 September 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-2
Owner/operator:3./JG 54 Luftwaffe
Registration: Yellow 3
MSN: 10330
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Leningrad Dockyards, Leningrad -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost in combat over the Leningrad Dockyards. The pilot Fw. Peter Siegler was killed in action.

Sources:

https://aircrewremembered.com/KrackerDatabase/
https://www.military-art.com/mall/aces.php?PilotID=1310
http://www.cieldegloire.fr/jg_054a.php