This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 13 April 2025 |
| Time: | 22:07 |
| Type: | Honda HA-420 HondaJet |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | JA01HJ |
| MSN: | 42000133 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Nagoya/Chubu Centrair International Airport (NGO/RJGG) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tokyo-Narita Airport (NRT/RJAA) |
| Destination airport: | Tokoname-Chubu Centrair International Airport (NGO/RJGG) |
| Investigating agency: | JTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Hondajet experienced runway excursion veered to the right while landing at runway 36 of Nagoya/Centrair. No reported injuries among two occupants. No damage on the airport facilities. The sole runway was closed for more than three hours until 01:30 of 14th April, causing six cancellations, six divresions and one delay for commercial flights. The occurrence was rated to a serious incident.
METAR:
RJGG 131330Z 34018KT 3000 -SHRA BR FEW002 BKN004 BKN009 10/09 Q1002 NOSIG
RJGG 131300Z 30021KT 4000 -SHRA BR FEW003 BKN006 BKN009 10/10 Q1001 TEMPO 3000 -SHRA BR FEW003 BKN005
Sources:
https://www.nagoyatv.com/news/?id=029661 https://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20250413/k10014778471000.html https://www.yomiuri.co.jp/national/20250414-OYT1T50000/ https://www.yomiuri.co.jp/national/20250414-OYT1T50014/ https://newsdig.tbs.co.jp/articles/-/1851897?display=1 https://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20250413/k10014778471000.html https://www.yomiuri.co.jp/national/20250414-OYT1T50141/ https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2420 https://www.flightradar24.com/2025-04-13/13:07/20x/HDJT/39e01c8d https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=840598&lat=34.844&lon=136.811&zoom=13.9&showTrace=2025-04-13&trackLabels&labelsGeom
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 13 March 2021 |
JA01HJ |
Okayama Air Service |
0 |
Kohnan Aerodrome (RJBK) |
 |
min |
| Runway excursion |
Location