Incident FMA I.Ae.-24 Calquín A-97, Saturday 6 July 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 July 1957
Time:
Type:FMA I.Ae.-24 Calquín
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: A-97
MSN: 097
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:aeropuerto de Catamarca -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
El 6 de julio del año 1957 el avión de fabricación nacional FMA I.Ae-24 Calquín registro A-97, nº/serie 097, perteneciente a la Fuerza Aérea Argentina sufre un leve accidente al aterrizar en el aeropuerto de Catamarca. Después del accidente fue desprogramado y desmembrado.

Sources:

WIKIPEDIA
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/I.Ae._24_Calqu%C3%ADn
AMILARG
http://www.amilarg.com.ar/calquin.html