Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB MN493, Monday 2 October 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 October 1944
Time:09:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:266 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF
Registration: MN493
MSN: ZH-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near the Oostbuurtseweg road, De Lier, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.70 Antwerp/Deurne (B)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While engaged in an armed recce operation, the aircraft was hit by debris from an exploding ammo vessel and crashed.

The pilot, S/Ldr. J.D.Wright, was taken POW

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4451&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps