Accident FMA I.Ae.-24 Calquín A-68, Thursday 5 September 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 September 1957
Time:
Type:FMA I.Ae.-24 Calquín
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: A-68
MSN: 068
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:IV Brigada Aérea de El Plumerillo, provincia de Mendoza -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:IV Brigada Aérea de El Plumerillo
Destination airport:
Narrative:
El 5 de septiembre del año 1957 se accidenta en el aterrizaje en la pista de la IV Brigada Aérea de El Plumerillo, provincia de Mendoza. Debido al accidente es dado de baja y desaguadero, había contabilizado, 711h 10´de vuelo.

Sources:

WIKIPEDIA
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/I.Ae._24_Calqu%C3%ADn
AMILARG
http://www.amilarg.com.ar/calquin.html