Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX ML351,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49820

Date:Sunday 1 October 1944
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:412 (Falcon) Sqn RCAF
Registration: ML351
MSN: VZ-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:along the Osseweg road, Heesch, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.68 Le Culot/Beauvechain (B)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft failed to return from a meteo recce flight over the Netherlands.

The pilot, P/O. D.E. Reiber, did not survive and was initially buried at Reek, but now rests at the Groesbeek RCAF cemetery; grave 6 H 10.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4445&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 July 1944 MK199 412 (Falcon) Sqn RCAF 1 20 Miles SE of Caen w/o
2 August 1944 MJ304 412 (Falcon) Sqn RCAF 0 20 miles west of Alencon, near Les Chapelles sub
25 September 1944 NH322 412 (Falcon) Sqn RCAF 0 2 km northeast of Elsendorp, Noord-Brabant w/o
19 November 1944 PV245 412 (Falcon) Sqn RCAF 1 Lippramsdorf, North Rhine-Westphalia w/o
19 November 1944 PL204 412 (Falcon) Sqn RCAF 1 Lippramsdorf, North Rhine-Westphalia w/o
22 February 1945 PL252 412 (Falcon) Sqn RCAF 1 Hooge Wijst, Heesch, Noord-Brabant w/o