Serious incident Diamond DA-20-C1 Eclipse SP-NKT, Thursday 27 March 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 March 2025
Time:14:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA-20-C1 Eclipse
Owner/operator:Lotnicza Akademia Wojskowa (Polish Air Force Academy)
Registration: SP-NKT
MSN: C0515
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Serious incident
Location:Dęblin Air Base (EPDE) -   Poland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Deblin Military Air Base (EPDE)
Destination airport:Deblin Military Air Base (EPDE)
Investigating agency: SCAAI
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a solo training flight, the aircraft bounced several times upon landing resulting in the nose landing gear collapsing, as well as propeller being destroyed. The student pilot however did not suffer any injuries.

The incident was classified by the Polish PKBWL as a SERIOUS INCIDENT.

Sources:

https://pkbwl.gov.pl/raporty/2025-0012/

Location