This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 11 April 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna A188B AgTruck |
| Owner/operator: | Textor Aviacao Agricola Ltda |
| Registration: | PR-ETX |
| MSN: | 18802248T |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Gouvelândia -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A cropduster plane was shot while flying over Gouvelândia. The RH wing of the plane was damaged. The pilot was not injured.
Sources:
https://g1.globo.com/go/goias/noticia/2025/04/13/aviao-e-atingido-por-tiro-durante-voo-em-goias.ghtml https://www.aredacao.com.br/noticias/230560/aviao-agricola-e-atingido-por-tiro-durante-voo-na-zona-rural-de-gouvelandia
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 