Incident Airbus A320-232 XA-VDE , Tuesday 1 April 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 April 2025
Time:c 22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:Viva Aerobus
Registration: XA-VDE
MSN: 3519
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:Puerto Escondido Airport (PXM/MMPS) -   Mexico
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Puerto Escondido Airport (PXM/MMPS)
Destination airport:Mexico City-Felipe Ángeles International Airport (NLU/MMSM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
VivaAerobus flight VB7283, an Airbus A320-232, was evacuated on the apron at Puerto Escondido Airport (PXM) following a percieved fire in the no.2 engine.

The aircraft resumed service on April 5.

Sources:

https://www.debate.com.mx/estados/Arde-motor-de-avion-de-Viva-Aerobus-pasajeros-son-evacuados-en-vuelo-Puerto-Escondido---AIFA-20250402-0086.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 September 2012 P4-XAS Air Astana 0 Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA) sub
Tailstrike

Location