Accident Dassault Mirage III , Monday 1 February 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 February 1965
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage III
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Oberschopfheim, Kreis Lahr -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into a forest. Pilot ejected and was injured. He found one km from crashside, three hours later.

Sources:

Honnefer Zeitung 3 February 1965, p3